Post-Combine Draft Rankings

Post-Combine Draft Rankings

See how each position stacks up now that the results from the Combine are official…

The 2008 NFL combine concluded on Tuesday, which means another part of the NFL draft process is in the books.

Now scouts and executives will go back to their team facilities with the Combines results and make the appropriate adjustments to their draft boards.

Here is the updated board of the top 10 prospects at each position following the NFL combine.

Quarterback
1. Matt Ryan, Boston College
2. Brian Brohm, Louisville
3. Chad Henne, Michigan
4. Joe Flacco, Delaware
5. Josh Johnson, San Diego
6. John David Booty, USC
7. Andre Woodson, Kentucky
8. Colt Brennan, Hawaii
9. Erik Ainge, Tennessee
10. Kevin O'Connell, San Diego State


Running Back
1. Darren McFadden, Arkansas
2. Jonathan Stewart, Oregon
3. Rashard Mendenhall, Illinois
4. Chris Johnson, East Carolina
5. Jamal Charles, Texas
6. Ray Rice, Rutgers
7. Felix Jones, Arkansas
8. Matt Forte', Tulane
9. Kevin Smith, Central Florida
10. Steve Slaton, West Virginia


Full Back
1. Peyton Hillis- Arkansas
2. Owen Schmitt, West Virginia
3. Jacob Hester, LSU
4. Jerome Felton, Furman
5. Carl Stewart, Auburn
6. Jed Collins, Washington State
7. Jehuu Caulcrick, Michigan State
8. Brandon McAnderson, Kansas
9. Mike Cox, Georgia Tech
10. Chris Brown, Tennessee


Wide Receiver
1. DeSean Jackson, California
2. Devin Thomas, Michigan State
3. James Hardy, Indiana
4. Malcolm Kelly, Oklahoma
5. Limas Sweed, Texas
6. Eddie Royal, Virginia Tech
7. Andre Caldwell, Florida
8. Early Doucet, LSU
9. Earl Bennett, Vanderbilt
10. Donnie Avery, Houston


Tight End
1. Martellus Bennett, Texas A&M
2. Fred Davis, USC
3. Dustin Keller, Purdue
4. Kellen Davis, Michigan State
5. Jermichael Finley, Texas
6. John Carlson, Notre Dame
7. Brad Cottam, Tennessee
8. Martin Rucker, Missouri
9. Jacob Tamme, Kentucky
10. Craig Stevens, California


Offensive Tackle
1. Jake Long, Michigan
2. Chris Williams, Vanderbilt
3. Ryan Clady, Boise State
4. Sam Baker, USC
5. Cherilus Gosder, Boston College
6. Jeff Otah, Pittsburgh
7. Carl Nicks, Nebraska
8. Anthony Collins, Kansas
9. Oniel Cousins, UTEP
10. Duane Brown, Virginia Tech


Offensive Guard
1. Albert Branden, Virginia
2. Roy Schuening, Oregon State
3. Chilo Rachal, USC
4. Robert Felton, Arkansas
5. Eric Young, Tennessee
6. Donald Thomas, Connecticut
7. Chad Rinehart, Northern Iowa
8. Mike McGlynn, Pittsburgh
9. Drew Radovich, USC
10. Jeremy Zuttah, Rutgers


Center
1. Mike Pollak, Arizona State
2. Steve Justice, Wake Forest
3. John Sullivan, Notre Dame
4. Kory Lichensteiger, Bowling Green
5. Cody Wallace, Texas A&M
6. Jamey Richard, Buffalo
7. Fernando Velasco, Georgia
8. Matt Spanos, USC
9. Doug Legursky, Marshall
10. Drew Miller, Florida


Defensive Tackle
1. Glenn Dorsey, LSU
2. Sedrick Ellis, USC
3. Pat Sims, Auburn
4. Red Bryant, Texas A&M
5. Kentwan Balmer, North Carolina
6. Trevor Laws, Notre Dame
7. Dre Moore, Maryland
8. Marcus Harrison, Arkansas
9. Ahtyba Rubin, Iowa State
10. Nick Hayden, Wisconsin


Defensive End
1. Chris Long, Virginia
2. Vernon Gholston, Ohio State
3. Phillip Merling, Clemson
4. Derrick Harvey, Florida
5. Lawrence Jackson, USC
6. Calais Campbell, Miami
7. Quentin Groves, Auburn
8. Darrell Robertson, Georgia Tech
9. Jason Jones, Eastern Michigan
10. Chris Ellis, Virginia Tech


Inside Linebacker
1. Dan Connor, Penn State
2. Curtis Lofton, Oklahoma
3. Jerod Mayo, Tennessee
4. Philip Wheeler, Georgia Tech
5. Tavares Gooden, Miami
6. Jonathan Goff, Vanderbilt
7. Vince Hall, Virginia Tech
8. Jo-Lonn Dunbar, Boston College
9. Spencer Larsen, Arizona
10. Thomas Williams, USC


Outside Linebacker
1. Keith Rivers, USC
2. Erin Henderson, Maryland
3. Wesley Woodyard, Kentucky
4. Bruce Davis, UCLA
5. Xavier Adibi, Virginia Tech
6. Cliff Avril, Purdue
7. Geno Hayes, Florida State
8. Ali Highsmith, LSU
9. Marcus Howard, Georgia
10. Bryan Kehl, BYU


Cornerback
1. Mike Jenkins, South Florida
2. Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie, Tennessee State
3. Leodis McKelvin, Troy
4. Antoine Cason, Arizona
5. Reggie Smith, Oklahoma
6. Brandon Flowers, Virginia Tech
7. Aqib Talib, Kansas
8. Terrell Thomas, USC
9. Charles Godfrey, Iowa
10. Tracy Porter, Indiana


Free Safety
1. Kenny Phillips, Miami
2. DaJuan Morgan, North Carolina State
3. Thomas DeCoud, California
4. Quintin Demps, Texas-El Paso
5. Jonathan Hefney, Tennessee
6. Simeon Castille, Alabama
7. Marcus Griffin, Texas
8. Dominique Barber, Minnesota
9. D.J. Parker, Virginia Tech
10. Corey Lynch, Appalachian State


Strong Safety
1. Tyrell Johnson, Arkansas State
2. Tom Zbikowski, Notre Dame
3. Craig Steltz, LSU
4. Jamar Adams, Michigan
5. Josh Barrett, Arizona State
6. Jamie Silva, Boston College
7. D.J. Wolf, Oklahoma
8. Caleb Campbell, Army
9. Chris Horton, UCLA
10. Derrick Doggett, Oregon State



Wes Bunting has been mentored by some of the brightest minds in NFL scouting, names such as GMJR President and former Cleveland Browns scout Russ Lande, former Coordinator of the Year Marc Trestman, 31-year NFL and college football scout Joe Butler and Sports Xchange President and longtime NFL scout Frank Cooney.

CowboyBlitz.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


2 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets